You have a right to keep and bear arms in your own home, right? Sure, just show your deed to the judge after your’re arrested for it.
[…] (3) the officer had lawful access to the gun because exigent circumstances existed, that is, the need to seize the gun to protect the officers’ safety. See Riggs v. State, 918 So. 2d 274, 279 (Fla 2005)
(“The kinds of exigencies or emergencies that may support a warrantless entry include those related to the safety of persons or property, as well as the safety of police.”) (citation omitted).
Florida law also was satisfied because the defendant committed the crime in the officer’s presence and the officer made the arrest immediately or in fresh pursuit of the defendant. See § 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when . . . [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the presence of the officer. An arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor . . . shall be made immediately or in fresh pursuit.”).
The cases upon which the defendant relies are distinguishable. See Regalado v.